In the few instances in which such litigants have persisted to a court decision, the public reaction has been none too kind.

Fortunately, two things stand in the speakers' favor in the immediate case. First, as EFF explained in its recent motion to quash, the First Amendment protects the right of Internet users to speak anonymously. While a company may not appreciate the glare of a critical spotlight, that fact does not give it the right to try to intimidate critics with the use of invasive discovery. Second, a newly-amended statute -- California code of civil procedure § 1987.2 (passage of which EFF strongly supported) -- awards mandatory attorney's fees to an anonymous speaker if a court grants his or her motion to quash an identity subpoena issued in support of an out-of-state suit and "if the underlying action arises from the moving party's exercise of free speech rights on the Internet and the respondent has failed to make a prima facie showing of a cause of action." Translation: out-of-state litigants who try to use the California legal system to unmask anonymous speakers citing dubious legal theories may have to pay their target's attorney's fees for their trouble.